Montanye, Marshall top Collier County middle school runners at state championships

Collier County middle school cross country runners and coaches pose for a team photo while holding a workout at Naples High School on Thursday, Oct. 24. GREGG HARDY/CSI

CSI STAFF REPORT

William Montanye and Jack Marshall reached the championship podium Saturday as they led a contingent of 48 Collier County public and charter school runners at the Florida Youth Running Association’s Middle School State Cross Country Championships.

Montanye, an eighth-grader at Oakridge Middle School, was the county’s top performer. His time of 10 minutes, 41.27 seconds on the 3,000-meter Holloway Park course in Lakeland was good for a 10th-place finish out of 233 runners in the boys field. Marshall, a seventh-grader at Gulfview Middle School, finished in 18th place with a time of 10:57.58.

Jack Marshall, center left, and Will Montanye, center right, display their state medals while posing for a photo with coaches Justin Moomaw, left, Charlotte Bremseth, center, and Tammy Loux, right.

Marco Island Charter Middle School was Collier County’s top boys squad as it finished seventh out of 28 teams. Gulfview and Oakridge (both competing under the banner of Gulf Coast Runners) finished ninth and 11th, respectively.

On the girls side, Gulf Coast Runners coach Tammy Loux said “outstanding performances” were turned in by Gulfview’s Tara “T-Bone” Watkins (12:11.92, 25th place out of 232 runners), Marco Island Charter’s Maggie Poling (12:14.88, 27th) and Oakridge’s Sadie Scardino (12:38.92, 48th).

Gulfview was Collier County’s top girls squad as it finished seventh out of 28 teams. Marco Island Charter and Oakridge finished 11th and 12th, respectively.

PHOTO GALLERY: View images from the state middle school cross country championships

FLYRA MIDDLE SCHOOL STATE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Oct. 25-26 at Holloway Park, Lakeland
Collier County boys results

10. William Montanye, Oakridge, 10:41.27

18. Jack Marshall, Gulfview, 10:57.58

23. Chase Lupo, Marco Island Charter, 11:01.45

28. Matthew Damouni, Gulfview, 11:05.62

58. Darwin Reyes, Marco Island Charter, 11:29.79

64. Tyler Mastrangelo, Marco Island Charter, 11:37.03

68. Carlos Marin, Oakridge, 11:41.55

69. Reese Lewis, Mason Classical, 11:41.89 

81. Jacob Watt, Marco Island Charter, 11:49.20

82. Aarnav Sheth, Oakridge, 11:49.53

83. Preston Gibson, Gulfview, 11:49.81

85. Michael Distel, Marco Island Charter, 11:51.69 

87. Brad Malick-Beltran, Gulf Coast Runners Youth Team, 11:54.28

91. Joe Lewis, Oakridge, 11:55.50

96. Hector Toro, Gulfview, 11:57.31

99. Landen Grey, Mason Classical, 11:58.63

115. AJ Hobbs, Marco Island Charter, 12:10.16

119. Ryan Biondi, Gulfview, 12:12.48

123. Michael Richey-Klein, Gulfview, 12:14.99

132. Jordan Paz-Cruz, Gulfview, 12:21.22

133. Wyatt Bailey, Marco Island Charter, 12:21.29

135. Ethan Hull, Mason Classical, 12:26.47

136. Brendan Tanner, Mason Classical, 12:27.01

144. Ethan Sickels, Oakridge, 12:33.36

159. Andrew Herrmann, Oakridge, 12:40.76

164. Sebastian Garcia, Oakridge, 12:48.37

202. Maddux Null, Mason Classical, 13:41.52 

210. Neil Baiza, Mason Classical, 13:54.45

215. Aidan McCorkle, Mason Classical, 14:04.15

Collier County girls results

25. Tara Watkins, Gulfview, 12:11.92

27. Maggie Poling, Marco Island Charter, 12:14.88

41. Addison Gurick, Gulf Coast Runners Youth Team, 12:36.08

48. Sadie Scardino, Oakridge, 12:38.92

54. Isabelle Graney, Gulfview, 12:44.72

57. Madison Bates, Gulfview, 12:47.44

63. Celina Alber, Marco Island Charter, 12:52.35

71. Kaia Callis, Gulf Coast Runners Youth Team, 13:01.68

72. Sloan Wheeler, Marco Island Charter, 13:02.15

86. Hana Markovic, Oakridge, 13:11.04

93. Katherine Spivey, Gulfview, 13:14.55

104. Annabelle Daley, Gulfview, 13:21.11

106. Kylie Will, Oakridge, 13:23.52

112. Kaitlyn Downing, Oakridge, 13:27.24

120. Isabella Kelley, Oakridge, 13:34.43

132. Kate Chachere, Mason Classical, 13:41.68 

135. Nichole Higgins, Oakridge, 13:43.65

136. Caprice Morley, Gulfview, 13:44.00

142. Sophie Friedhoff, Marco Island Charter, 13:50.95

146. Cameron Bates, Gulfview, 13:55.23

154. Elizabeth Hobbs, Marco Island Charter, 14:01.30

165. Maya Doonan, Oakridge, 14:11.69

169. Regan O’Donnell, Marco Island Charter, 14:15.40

178. Mary Montgomery, Marco Island Charter, 14:22.31

COLLIER COUNTY MIDDLE SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS
Oct. 12 at Oakridge Middle School
Boys results

1. William Montanye, Oakridge, 10:29.04

2. Chase Lupo, Marco Island Charter, 10:44.54

3. Jack Marshall, Gulfview, 10:47.35

4. Matthew Damouni, Gulfview, 10:51.07

5. Fahad Adam, Immokalee, 11:16.22

6. Bartolome Mazariegos, Golden Gate, 11:17.88

7. Tyler Mastrangelo, Marco Island Charter, 11:19.65

8. Jacob Watt, Marco Island Charter, 11:22.11

9. Brad Malick-Beltran, Pine Ridge, 11:22.72

10. Reese Lewis, Mason Classical, 11:36.77

11. Dylan Felts, Pine Ridge, 11:37.55

12. Aarnav Sheth Oakridge, 11:37.77

13. Darwin Reyes, Marco Island Charter, 11:38.74

14. Jonathan Rossano, Cypress Palm, 11:42.79

15. Carlos Marin, Oakridge, 11:43.97

16. Landen Grey, Mason Classical, 11:44.54

17. Michael Distel, Marco Island Charter, 11:44.71

18. Miguel Gaspar, Immokalee, 11:48.06

19. Michael Richey-Klein, Gulfview, 11:48.10

20. Xavier Barnhart, Corkscrew, 11:51.40

21. AJ Hobbs, Marco Island Charter, 11:56.31

22. Jordan Paz-Cruz, Gulfview, 11:58.97

23. Bryan Leos, Golden Gate, 12:04.88

24. Luther Mogelvang, Gulfview, 12:06.13

25. Noah Powell, Pine Ridge, 12:07.67

26. Caulder Hale, Cypress Palm, 12:08.49

27. Miguel Santiz, Manatee, 12:10.06

28. Brendan Tanner, Mason Classical, 12:10.16

29. Andrew Herrmann, Oakridge, 12:10.95

30. Jacob Bacon, Gulfview, 12:12.03

31. Trey Lemek, Gulfview, 12:15.36

32. Wyatt Bailey, Marco Island Charter, 12:16.82

33. Gavin Krohman, North Naples, 12:17.41

34. Braden Turner, North Naples, 12:17.78

35. Ethan Sickels, Oakridge, 12:19.67

36. Luke Earhart, North Naples, 12:25.88

37. James Thompson, East Naples, 12:36.36

38. Kyle Smith, Oakridge, 12:37.68

39. Colin Briggs, North Naples, 12:37.98

40. Charlie Bevan, North Naples, 12:39.35

41. Michael Bazley, North Naples, 12:43.23

42. Orville Salomon, Golden Gate, 12:45.13

43. Ernesto Reyes, Manatee, 12:46.78

44. Uriel Sanchez, Golden Gate, 12:48.27

45. Michael Kersey, Corkscrew, 12:48.42

46. Pedro Alonzo, Immokalee, 12:48.46 

47. Parker Grows, Oakridge, 12:51.40

48. Maddox Horrell, North Naples, 12:52.18

49. Kelvin Sanchez, East Naples, 13:05.75

51. Miguel Andres, Immokalee, 13:22.32

52. Charlie Martin, Pine Ridge, 13:22.77

53. Maddux Null, Mason Classical, 13:24.58 

54. Luke Garbarino, Pine Ridge, 13:25.58

55. Casey Johnson, Pine Ridge, 13:28.37

56. Johnny Leveck, Cypress Palm, 13:28.59

57. Joseph Dibernardino, Cypress Palm, 13:32.00

58. Diego Huapilla, Immokalee, 13:33.86

59. William McGowan, Cypress Palm, 13:36.96

60. Woolf Exulus, Immokalee, 13:37.69

61. Caleb Calabrese, Corkscrew, 13:43.12

62. Nicholas Scarle, Corkscrew, 13:44.63

63. Aidan McCorkle, Mason Classical, 13:49.06

64. Sebastian Ramirez, Mason Classical, 13:49.64 

65. Pablo Llanes, East Naples, 14:13.92

66. Ethan Smith, East Naples, 14:16.74

67. Jeremy Walsh, Corkscrew, 14:19.34

68. Neil Baiza, Mason Classical, 14:27.40

69. Saul Diaz, East Naples, 14:31.08

70. Frantz Francois, Immokalee, 14:42.75

71. Geovanni Navarrete, Corkscrew, 14:53.23 

72. Xavier Duran, Corkscrew, 14:57.80

73. Romeo Castaneda, Golden Gate, 15:40.53

74. Mateo Castro, Collier Charter, 18:07.43

75. Gianluca Guedes, Collier Charter, 19:59.31

76. Andrew Perez, Collier Charter, 20:16.10

Girls results

1. Tara Watkins, Gulfview, 12:02.06

2. Maggie Poling, Marco Island Charter, 12:13.67

3. Cameron Bates, Gulfview, 12:28.27

4. Addison Gurick, North Naples, 12:31.92

5. Celina Alber, Marco Island Charter, 12:33.54

6. Kayla Callis, North Naples, 12:34.09

7. Sadie Scardino, Oakridge, 12:34.47

8. Sloan Wheeler, Marco Island Charter, 12:40.33

9. Isabelle Graney, Gulfview, 12:40.94

10. Kylie Will, Oakridge, 12:45.58 

11. Hana Markovic, Oakridge, 12:45.77

12. Annabelle Daley, Gulfview, 12:46.95

13. Annie Brown, Pine Ridge, 12:50.69

14. Katherine Spivey, Gulfview, 12:53.04

15. Madison Bates, Gulfview, 12:57.90

16. Nichole Higgins, Oakridge, 13:00.53

17. Isabella Kelley, Oakridge, 13:04.61

18. Katie Colledge, Oakridge, 13:05.58

19. Grace Ceto, Corkscrew, 13:10.51

20. Skyler Howell, North Naples, 13:13.48

21. Sophia Castle, North Naples, 13:16.24

22. Kate Chachere, Mason Classical, 13:26.81

23. Elizabeth Hobbs, Marco Island Charter, 13:31.76

24. Hennsley Sarajian, Pine Ridge, 13:32.22

25. Regan O’Donnell, Marco Island Charter, 13:36.16

26. Sophie Friedhoff, Marco Island Charter, 13:36.85

27. Daniella Gutierrez, Oakridge, 13:38.61

28. Mary Montgomery, Marco Island Charter, 13:43.23

29. Julia Rook, North Naples, 13:43.55

30. Allison Pacter, North Naples, 13:57.06

31. Lucia Laccetti, Pine Ridge, 14:06.62

32. Julia Boucher, Pine Ridge, 14:10.94

33. Kiley Frearson, North Naples, 14:13.99

34. Isabella Vargas, Corkscrew, 14:16.49

35. Delfina Morales, Cypress Palm, 14:19.57

36. Catrina Tidwill, Corkscrew, 14:25.60

37. Lucciana Rodriguez, Pine Ridge, 14:25.87

38. Kenisha Thelisma, Immokalee, 14:35.05

39. Tonia Renda, Mason Classical, 14:37.66 

40. Kylie Oakey, Mason Classical, 14:37.86 

41. Sarah Zak, Mason Classical, 14:39.44

42. Crystal Silva Romero, Immokalee, 15:17.71

43. Adin Shear, Corkscrew, 15:20.05

44. Mikaela Ramirez, Immokalee, 15:24.20

45. Mia Metcalf, Pine Ridge, 15:29.69

46. Victoria Cantu, Immokalee, 15:31.30

47. Sheana Donehoo, Pine Ridge, 15:43.16

48. Lauren Decker, Cypress Palm, 15:46.94

49. Christa Prunier, Manatee, 15:53.53

50. Kiara Limones, Manatee, 15:54.93

51. Maya Fernandez, Mason Classical, 16:02.58

52. Kayla Jean Baptiste, Immokalee, 16:03.84

53. Eva Matias, Immokalee, 16:04.99

54. Sylvia Zak, Mason Classical, 16:05.75

55. America Gomez, Manatee, 16:07.60

56. Bailey Giles, Corkscrew, 16:09.65

57. Caronica Carisse, Immokalee, 16:23.11

58. Emily Mcintosh, Cypress Palm, 16:30.57

59. Kadrina Alouidor Corkscrew, 16:36.59 

60. Haleigh Mitchell, Cypress Palm, 17:14.16

61. Isabella DiBernardino, Cypress Palm, 17:24.93

62. Roxana Jimenez, Golden Gate, 17:36.36

63. Cadence Goddard, East Naples, 17:58.28 

64. Adriana Dotties, East Naples, 18:03.34

65. Emily Luna, East Naples, 18:04.28

66. Emily Trimino, East Naples, 18:32.40

67. Molly Leon, East Naples, 18:33.57

68. Deborah Reyes, East Naples, 19:02.69

69. Rachel Dubois, East Naples, 19:21.68

70. Amelia Kohlmeyer, Golden Gate, 20:16.38

71. Aritzy Zetina, Golden Gate, 20:19.13

72. Angela Carrillo, Collier Charter, 20:19.28

73. Noor Slaiby, Corkscrew, 20:47.97

74. Leisa Demezier, Golden Gate, 21:01.42

75. Kayla Vigil, Collier Charter, 21:17.24

76. Audrey Beadle, Mason Classical, 21:37.03

77. Brianna Hernandez, Golden Gate, 23:00.30

78. Gabriella Carrillo, Collier Charter, 24:07.98

Follow CSI on Twitter at @239CSI or like CSI on Facebook at facebook.com/CollierSportsInsider.